General Contractors

Outstanding Safety Program

AB&C Safety Awards 5.22.18 70636675460729593303

Less than 150,000 Man-Hours
White Construction Group 

Milender White All Awards

150,000 – 350,000 Man-Hours
Milender White

AB&C Safety Awards 5.22.18 73

350,000 – 750,000 Man-Hours
Adolfson & Peterson Construction

AB&C Safety Awards 5.22.18 75

 1 – 3 million Man-Hours
TIC- The Industrial Company

Hensel Phelps All Awards

Over 3 million Man-Hours
Hensel Phelps

Outstanding Safety Record

AB&C Safety Awards 5.22.18 70636675460729593303
Less than 50 Employees
White Construction Group

AB&C Safety Awards 5.22.18 71

 
50 - 99 Employees
dcb Construction Company, Inc.

Milender White All Awards


100 - 199 Employees
Milender White

AB&C Safety Awards 5.22.18 74

 
200 - 499 Employees
FCI Constructors, Inc.

AB&C Safety Awards 5.22.18 75


 500 - 999 Employees
TIC- The Industrial Company

Hensel Phelps All Awards

Over 1,000 Employees
Hensel Phelps

Specialty Contractors

Outstanding Safety Program


(Not Pictured)


Less Than 150,000 Man-Hours (tie)
EC Electric, Inc.

Kuck


Less Than 150,000 Man-Hours (tie)
Kuck Mechanical Contractors

Merit STEP Award


150,000 – 250,000 Man-Hours
Merit Electric, Inc.

Phase 2


250,000 – 500,000 Man-Hours
Phase 2 Company

Douglass Colony Group


500,000 – 1 million Man-Hours (tie)
Douglass Colony Group

MTech


Over 1 million Man-Hours (tie)
MTech Mechanical

RK All Awards


Over 1 million Man-Hours (tie)
RK

Outstanding Safety Record


(Not Pictured)


Less than 50 Employees
EC Electric, Inc.

LEI


50 - 99 Employees
LEI Companies, Inc.

Piper All Awards


100 – 199 Employees
Piper Electric Co., Inc.

HPE All Awards


200 – 499 Employees
Heating & Plumbing Engineers, Inc.

LPR All Awards


500 – 999 Employees
LPR Construction Co.

(Not Pictured)


Over 1,000 Employees
Gaylor Electric

Special Recognition


(Not Pictured)


    

Most Improved Safety Program



Casey Industrial

Luke Godwin Outstanding Field Prof.



    

Outstanding Field Professional
of the Year



Luke Godwin
FCI Constructors, Inc.

Joe Muzy Outstanding Safety Prof.



    

Tony Dietrich Safety Professional
of the Year



Joe Muzy
Encore Electric, Inc.

STEP Award Winners

The Safety Training and Evaluation Process (STEP) awards are granted by ABC National based on submitted applications.  The awards are given in four categories; silver, gold, platinum and diamond.  The awards are based on 20 key elements of a contractor’s safety program that includes safety policies, employee commitment and training, management commitment and budgeting.

STEP Platinum Winners


Diamond
Gaylor Electric Inc.
Heating & Plumbing Engineers, Inc.
Interstate Electrical Contractors, Inc.
Interstates Companies
TIC-The Industrial Company
Platinum
Copper Spring Solutions LLC
Design Mechanical
EC Electric, Inc.
Encore Electric, Inc.
FCI Constructors, Inc.
Hensel Phelps
Kuck Mechanical Contractors
LPR Construction Co.
Mays Concrete, Inc.
McClone Construction Co.
Midlands Mechanical, Inc.
Milender White
MTech Mechanical
MWH Constructors
Piper Electric Co., Inc.
RK Mechanical, Inc.
Shaw Construction
Sun Construction and Facility Services Inc.
Waner Construction
Gold
Alliance Construction Solutions
Casey Industrial
dcb Construction Company, Inc.
Douglass Colony Group
Fiore & Sons, Inc.
ICI
Kenny Electric
LEI Companies, Inc.
Parkway Electric & Communications, LLC
Power Design, Inc.
Spacecon Specialty Contractors, LLC
Turner Construction Company
White Construction Group
Silver
ADK Electric Corp.
Adolfson & Peterson Construction
Clem N Sons Concrete
Colorado Barricade
Diamond Drilling & Sawing Co., Inc.
Duro Electric Company
Greiner Electric LLC
Merit Electric, Inc.
Mortenson Construction
Phase 2 Company
Pinkard Construction

Scholarship Winners

AB&C Safety Awards 5.22.18 86636692745257075654


David Shipley
Colorado State University, Pueblo

    (Not Pictured)


Ryle Burch
Western Colorado Community College

    (Not Pictured)


Hunter Clapper

North Central Kansas Technical Institute

Sponsors

2018 Safety Awards All Sponsors