General Contractors

Outstanding Safety Program


Less than 150,000 Man-Hours
White Construction Group 

150,000 – 350,000 Man-Hours
Milender White

(Not Pictured)
   

350,000 – 750,000
Man-Hours
Adolfson & Peterson Construction

750,000 – 1 million Man-Hours
Casey Industrial

(Not Pictured)
   

 1 – 3 million
Man-Hours
Mortenson Construction
 
(Not Pictured)


Over 3 million
Man-Hours
TIC- The Industrial Company


Outstanding Safety Record

 
Less than 50 Employees
White Construction Group
 
50 - 99 Employees
Waner Construction
 
100 - 199 Employees
Milender White
 
200 - 499 Employees
Casey Industrial

(Not Pictured)
   

 500 - 999 Employees
Mortenson Construction
 
(Not Pictured)


Over 1,000 Employees
TIC- The Industrial Company

Specialty Contractors

Outstanding Safety Program


Less Than 150,000 Man-Hours
Kuck Mechanical Contractors

150,000 – 250,000 Man-Hours
BT Construction, Inc.

250,000 – 500,000 Man-Hours
Greiner Electric LLC

500,000 – 1 million Man-Hours (tie)
MTech Mechanical

500,000 – 1 million Man-Hours (tie)
Douglass Colony Group

(Not Pictured)


Over 1 million Man-Hours (tie)
LPR
Construction Co.

Over 1 million Man-Hours (tie)
RK

Outstanding Safety Record


Less than 50 Employees
Copper Spring Solutions

50 - 99 Employees
Interstate Electrical Contractors

100 – 199 Employees
LEI Companies, Inc.

200 – 499 Employees
The Northern Group

(Not Pictured)
   

500 – 999 Employees
Interstates Companies

Over 1,000 Employees
RK

Special Recognition

 

Most Improved Safety Program





Phase 2 Company

 

Outstanding Field Professional
of the Year





Victor Sanchez
BT Construction
 

Tony Dietrich Safety Professional
of the Year





Gary Leak
Heating & Plumbing Engineers, Inc.

STEP Award Winners


The Safety Training and Evaluation Process (STEP) awards are granted by ABC National based on submitted applications.  The awards are given in four categories; silver, gold, platinum and diamond.  The awards are based on 20 key elements of a contractor’s safety program that includes safety policies, employee commitment and training, management commitment and budgeting.

Diamond
Bergelectric Corporation
Heating & Plumbing Engineers, Inc.
Hensel Phelps
Interstate Electrical Contractors, Inc.
LPR Construction Co.
RK Mechanical, Inc.
TIC-The Industrial Company
Platinum
Adolfson & Peterson Construction
Casey Industrial
Encore Electric, Inc.
Interstates Companies
Kuck Mechanical Contractors
Mays Concrete, Inc.
Milender White Construction Co.
Roche Constructors, Inc.
The Northern Group
Waner Construction

Gold
BT Construction, Inc.
Central Mechanical, Inc.
Colorado Barricade
dcb Construction Company, Inc.
Design Mechanical
Douglass Colony Group
Duro Electric Company
EC Electric, Inc.
FCI Constructors, Inc.
Kenny Electric
LEI Companies, Inc.
McClone Construction Co.
Mortenson Construction
MTech Mechanical
Phase 2 Company
POWER DESIGN INC
Shaw Construction
Spacecon Specialty Contractors, LLC

Silver
ADK ElectriC Corp.
Copper Spring Solutions LLC
Diamond Drilling & Sawing Co., Inc.
DS Constructors, LLC
Fiore & Sons, Inc.
Greiner Electric LLC
ICI
Merit Electric, Inc.
Mwh Constructors
Pinkard Construction
Piper Electric Co., Inc.
SUN CONSTRUCTION
White Construction Group


Scholarship Winners



    (Not Pictured)




Ovet Gonzalez Rodriguez
Front Range Community College


    (Not Pictured)




Nathaniel Hoey
Larmar Community College


Matthew Northway

Fort Hays State University


Grant Reinert
Boise State University

Sponsors